History and Membership

History

The beginning...

The Nunavut Water Board (NWB) started as the Nunavut Water Board Transition Team (NWBTT) in 1995 with membership appointed by the Minister of Indian Affairs and Northern Development Canada, as stipulated under the Nunavut Land Claims Agreement.  The first meeting of the NWBTT was held in January 1995 in Cambridge Bay, Nunavut. At this point the Transition Team held the status of Society and a Chairperson, Vice-Chairperson and Secretary-Treasurer were elected. The NWBTT was formally dissolved October 1996, shortly after the Nunavut Water Board took over responsibility for water licensing in the new Nunavut Territory in July 1996.  The newly constituted Nunavut Water Board then held its first Public Hearing for Nanisivik Mines license renewal as a full Board.

Three regional workshops were held on public awareness on the Nunavut Water Board during 1996. These venues solicited participation from all Nunavut communities and stakeholders from government, industry and the private sector.

Setting up in Gjoa Haven...

In one of its most difficult moments, the Board's main office burned down in 1996.  In May 1997, space at the "Old Hotel" was rented from the Qikiqtaq Coop in Gjoa Haven to serve as the NWB Head Office.

Reaching a legal age...

Bill C-33, now the Nunavut Waters Nunavut Surface Rights Tribunal Act (NWNSRTA), received Royal Assent April 30, 2002 and came into effect. Shortly thereafter, the Board acquired its own office building and staff housing in Gjoa Haven.

Operating as a team... 

A few years later, in October 2008, the Board exercised its authority to self-organize into Panel Structures.  This ensured that the Board could operate effectively and discharge its business during what had become a very busy regulatory operation.  The Panel Structures was especially useful for the Board to overcome challenges in its operations when it loss a quorum of five (5) members as a consequence of delays in the membership appointment process.

The Board's hard work did not go without notice.  In its role as a regulator in Nunavut, the Board received the Nunavut Mining Award during the Nunavut Mining Symposium in April 2010.

A few months later, in May 2010, along with its Institution of Public Government partners, the Nunavut Water Board launched the Nunavut Marine Council.  

Looking to the future... 

As it looks to the future, the Board continues to see the highest workload demands on its operations since inception, as Nunavut's natural resource sector continues to grow.
 

1995 NWB Transition Team (top)

Leadership Members Alternates

January – April, 1995

  • Chair: Thomas Kudloo – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Rosie Ookpik – Pangnirtung
  • Secretary Treasurer: Joseph Aglukkaq – Gjoa Haven
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Frank Ikpakohak – Kugluktuk
  • Kono Tattuinee – Rankin Inlet
  • Peter Kattuk – Sanikiluaq
 
 

1996 Membership (June): (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Interim Appointed Chair: Thomas Kudloo – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Peter Kattuk – Sanikiluaq
  • Rosie Ookpik – Pangnirtung
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Frank Ikpakohak – Kugluktuk
  • Kono Tattuinee – Rankin Inlet
  • Allan Woodhouse – Iqaluit (deceased summer 1996)
  • David Oolooyuk – Rankin Inlet
  • Bob Hanson – Iqaluit (April)
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk (April) 1997
 

1998 Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kudloo – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Peter Kattuk – Sanikiluaq
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Frank Ikpakohak – Kugluktuk
  • Kono Tattuinee – Rankin Inlet
  • David Oolooyuk – Rankin Inlet
  • Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • Bill Lyall – Cambridge Bay
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Jusipi Angma

1999 Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kudloo – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Joe Ohokannoak – Cambridge Bay
  • Kono Tattuinee – Rankin Inlet
  • Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk
  • Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Jackie Nakoolak – Coral Harbour
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Jusipi Angma

2002 Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kudloo – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • Charlie Inuarak – Pond Inlet
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk
  • Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Bill Lyall – Cambridge Bay
  • Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq (Nanisivik Panel on Chair’s Continuance to Act Order)
  • Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq re-appointed (July)
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2005 Membership (July): (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Acting Chair: Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • Vice-Chair: vacant
  • Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk
  • Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Raymond Kayaksak - Kugaaruk
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2005 Membership (November): (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Acting Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Vice-Chair: vacant
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • Charlie Inuarak – Pond Inlet
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk
  • Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Bill Lyall – Cambridge Bay
  • Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2005 Membership (December): (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Acting Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Vice-Chair: Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk
  • Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Raymond Kayaksark - Kugaaruk
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2006  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Acting Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Guy Kakkiarniun – Kugaaruk
  • Robert Hanson – Iqaluit
  • Raymond Kayaksark – Kugaaruk
  • Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq (re-appointed - October)
  • Tommy Tatatuapik – Arctic Bay (December)
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2008  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Acting Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake – (September)
  • Vice-Chair: Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Raymond Kayaksark – Kugaaruk
  • Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Tommy Tatatuapik – Arctic Bay – (December)
  • Ross Mrazek - Edmonton
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2009  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq – June 2010
  • Tommy Tatatuapik – Arctic Bay – December
  • Ross Mrazek – Edmonton
  • Sam Omik – Pond Inlet
  • Geoff Kusugak – Rankin Inlet (Lupin Panel on Chair’s Continuance to Act Order)
  • David Aglukark Sr. – Arviat (October)
  • Darrell Ohokannoak – Cambridge Bay (December)
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Donald Watt

2011  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Ross Mrazek – Edmonton
  • Sam Omik – Pond Inlet
  • David Aglukark Sr. – Arviat
  • Darrell Ohokannoak – Cambridge Bay
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Alex Ningark – Kugaaruk
  • Colin Adjun - Kugluktuk
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Charlie Angmaq

2012  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Ross Mrazek – Edmonton
  • David Aglukark Sr. – Arviat
  • Darrell Ohokannoak – Cambridge Bay
  • George Porter – Gjoa Haven
  • Alex Ningark – Kugaaruk
  • Colin Adjun - Kugluktuk
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Charlie Angmaq

2013  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake
  • Vice-Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq (reappointed April)
  • Ross Mrazek – Edmonton
  • Darrell Ohokannoak – Cambridge Bay (to December)
  • Alex Ningark – Kugaaruk
  • Colin Adjun – Kugluktuk
  • Joseph Pameolik – Arviat (December)
  • Bernadette Dean – Rankin Inlet (April)
  • David Aglukark Sr. – Arviat (re-appointed September)
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Charlie Angmaq

2014  Membership: (top)

Leadership Members Alternates
  • Chair: Thomas Kabloona – Baker Lake (to September)
  • Vice-Chair: Lootie Toomasie – Qikiqtarjuaq
  • Ross Mrazek – Edmonton
  • Alex Ningark – Kugaaruk
  • Colin Adjun – Kugluktuk
  • Joseph Pameolik – Arviat
  • Bernadette Dean – Rankin Inlet
  • David Aglukark Sr. – Arviat
  • Putulik Papigatuk
  • Charlie Angmaq